mt. st. helens

For my family and friends who may be concerned about me, I am nowhere near Mt. St. Helens and it is likely that I will not be greatly effected by any eruptions.

For my family and friends who may be concerned about me, I am nowhere near Mt. St. Helens and it is likely that I will not be greatly effected by any eruptions. Here is a message recently sent to everyone at my place of work:

Mount St. Helens blew off a spectacular cloud of steam and ash this morning, significantly more ash than yesterday’s eruption. According to Northwest Cable News, today’s burst reached the upper level air flow and there is a chance the ash could dust the Kittitas Valley within the next few hours. The ash cloud is subsiding and a dusting in Kittitas County, should it occur, is expected to be light. No air quality alerts have been issued by the Dept. of Health at this time. You are advised to take any precautionary measures should you suffer from respiratory problems.

For more information on reducing the impact of ash fall, please visit http://volcanoes.usgs.gov/ash/
If any air quality alerts occur, we will let you know immediately.
More information on Mt. St. Helens can be found at:
www.fs.fed.us/gpnf/volcanocams/msh/

Thanks,
Mark

Mark Anderson
Director, Public Relations & Marketing

1 thought on “mt. st. helens”

Comments are closed.